DSCN0401.JPG

There were no major changes involving county teams in the latest S.C. Prep Football Media Poll.

Clinton (6-0) remains 3rd behind Daniel and Dillon Class 3A. The Red Devils visit Broome on Friday night.

The Red Devils’ Region 3 rival, Chapman, is ranked 5th.

Class 5A: 1. Dutch Fork (17), 2. Fort Dorchester, 3. Gaffney, 4. T.L. Hanna, 5. Northwestern, 6. Dorman, 7. Spring Valley, 8. Sumter, 9. Riverside and 10. Lexington.

Others receiving votes: Chapin, Hillcrest, Goose Creek, Cane Bay, Spartanburg

Class 4A: 1. A.C. Flora (17), 2. Greenville, 3. Myrtle Beach, 4. South Pointe, 5. Greenwood, 6. South Florence, 7. Beaufort, 8. York, 9. West Florence and 10. Catawba Ridge.

Others receiving votes: Hartsville, Indian Land, May River, North Myrtle Beach, Irmo, South Aiken.

Class 3A:1. Daniel (17), 2. Dillon, 3. Clinton, 4. Camden, 5. Chapman, 6. Brookland-Cayce, 7. Gilbert, 8. Powdersville, 9. Lower Richland and 10. Aynor.

Others receiving votes: Hanahan, Chester, Fairfield Central, Seneca.

Class 2A: 1. Abbeville (17), 2. Gray Collegiate, 3. Silver Bluff, 4. Marion, 5. Barnwell, 6. Saluda, 7. Timberland, 8. Christ Church, 9. Phillip Simmons and 10. Wade Hampton.

Others receiving votes: St. Joseph’s, Andrews, Andrew Jackson, Cheraw, Newberry.

Class A:1. Southside Christian (17), 2. Bamberg-Ehrhardt, 3. Ridge Spring-Monetta, 4. Lamar, 5. Hannah-Pamplico, 6. Whale Branch, 7. Baptist Hill, 8. Lake View, 9. Great Falls and 10. Dixie.

Others receiving votes: Blackville-Hilda, Lewisville, Green Sea-Floyds, Carvers Bay, Denmark-Olar, Calhoun County.

 

The Red Devils successfully ended their home cross country schedule on Monday with boys’ and girls’ victories.

In the boys’ meet, Clinton scored 22 points, Mid-Carolina 46 and McCormick 79.

For the Red Devils, Charlie Cody finished 2nd with a time of 18:51. Hayden Stinson was 3rd at 18:57.42. Keenan Dominick was 4th at 18:59.51. Hayden Miner was 6th at 19:31.67. Connor Donley was 7th at 19:42.73.

McCormick wasn’t on hand for the girls’ meet, which Clinton won by a 1-point margin, 27-28, over Mid-Carolina.

Elizabeth Reid won the meet with a time of 21:12. Dorothy Trent finished 2nd at 23:23. Daniel Trent finished 7th at 25:36. Erin Donley was 8th at 25:46. Junia Nolan was 9th at 26:00.

Laurens came up short in Greenville, where the Red Raiders won Tuesday’s volleyball match 3-0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-20). Greenville also won the junior varsity match 2-1 (25-17, 23-25, 15-10).