Tommy Spires, athletics director at Laurens District High School, released the Raiders’ schedules in basketball and wrestling on Friday.

Joshua Chavis enters his second season as boys’ basketball coach and Aianna Kelly enters her first season at the helm of the girls’ team. Rob Sheffield directs the wrestling program.

In 2019-20, the boys’ basketball team finished with a record of 6-17, while the girls were 4-17. The wrestling team won Region 1-5A in dual meets but finished fifth in the region tournament. This year the Raiders compete in Region 2-4A.

Varsity Basketball Schedule

Nov. 23, Boys at Spartanburg Christian Academy tournament (Seneca), 5:15 p.m.; 24, boys at Spartanburg Christian Academy tournament (TBA); 25, boys at Spartanburg Christian Academy tournament (TBA).

Dec. 1, Dec. 1, at Hillcrest (Simpsonville), G/B, 6; 4, at Clinton, G/B, 6; Dec. 8, HILLCREST, G/B, 6; 10, at Woodruff, G/B, 6; 11, CLINTON, G/B, 6; 14, EMERALD, G/B, 6; 16, at Emerald (Greenwood), G/B, 6; 18, WOODRUFF, G/B, 6.

Jan. 8, GREER*, G/B, 6; 12, at Greenwood*, G/B, 6; 15, GREENVILLE*, G/B, 6; 19, EASTSIDE*, G/B, 6; 26, at Greer*, G/B, 6; 29, GREENWOOD*, G/B, 6.

Feb. 2, at Greenville*, G/B, 6; 5, at Eastside* (Taylors), G/B, 6.

*Region 2-4A.

Junior Varsity Schedule

Nov. 30, HILLCREST, G/B, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 3, CLINTON, G/B, 6; 7, at Hillcrest, G/B, 5:30; 9, at Emerald (Greenwood), G/B, 6; 10, at Clinton, G/B, 6; 15, EMERALD, G/B, 6.

Jan. 8, at Greer*, G/B, 5:30; 12, GREENWOOD*, G/B, 5:30; 15, at Greenville*, G/B, 6:15; 19, at Eastside*, G/B, 5:30; 26, GREER*, G/B, 5:30; 29, at Greenwood*, G/B, 5:30.

Feb. 2, GREENVILLE*, G/B, 5:30; 5, EASTSIDE*, G/B, 5:30.

*Region 2-4A.

Wrestling Schedule

Dec. 14, with Greer* at Byrnes (Duncan), 6 p.m.; 16, with Westside at T.L. Hanna (Anderson), 6; 19, at Liberty, Mill Town (Fort Mill) duals (spit squads), TBA; 30, LAURENS QUADS, 8 a.m.

Jan. 6, GREENVILLE*, 6; 9, at West Oak Invitational (Westminster), TBA; 13, EASTSIDE*, 6; 16, at Greenwood invitational, MS/JV, TBA; 19, with Dreher at Ridge View (Columbia), 6; 23, at J.L. Mann Duals (Greenville), TBA; 25, at Greenwood*, 6; 27, at Greer*, 6.

Feb. 6, at Region 2-4A Tournament, Eastside (Taylors), TBA.

*Region 2-4A.